Better And Better

If you don't draw yours, I won't draw mine.

Sunday, December 16, 2007

This makes SOOOO much sense to me.

"I don't know much about art, but I know what I like."

Dunno who said it first, but that's basically true of most of us, right?

Come on-- there's approachable art, and then there's that crap that makes no damned sense to you, me, or your neighbor.

But we know what we like.

And, really, who doesn't like a taco?

Certainly this guy does.

Tacos are appealing to the eye, and taste good. I can see where this guy is coming from, in his well-composed, high-contrast photographs of the most favorite hand-food after the sandwich.

I frankly think that he needs to give some thought to producing a series on the neatly-constructed burrito. Maybe that could be his color series, as I think all his taco pics are monochromatic.

Labels: , , , ,

3 Comments:

At Sunday, December 16, 2007 11:35:00 PM, Blogger JPG said...

Hey, I like tacos. You could say I LOVE tacos of most kinds. Heck, practically all Mexican food.

But I just don't care for those B&W photographs of tacos. Good cooking is indeed an art form, but tacos are for EATING.

Okay, maybe color images. Tacos can be a symphony of color. The beige-to-tan tortilla shell, the green lettuce, red chopped tomatoes and salsa, the yellow cheese - - yeah, I can get into that.
;)

 
At Monday, December 17, 2007 2:28:00 PM, Blogger Not Afraid to Use It said...

Maybe he is giving himself an excuse to move from food to porn? I guess to each his own, but I certainly won't be buying any. LOL

 
At Monday, December 17, 2007 11:47:00 PM, Blogger phlegmfatale said...

Well, with such a meaty subject, he'll no doubt cumin to his own sooner or later.

 

Post a Comment

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home

Add to Technorati Favorites
.